Standard Residential Lease Agreem
[…] Prior to signing a lease, landlords should require tenant-applicants to fill out a rental application so they can have a better understanding of whether the applicants would make good tenants once moved-in.
Landlord-Tenant Guides / Handbooks
In accordance with § 58-2545(c), rent is due in line with any prior arrangements made by both parties. Typically, rent will be payable at the start of the month place of the rental unit in uniform monthly installments. Periodic rent for terms of one (1) month or less is due at the commencement of the month.
Emergency (§ 58-2557(b)): Consent is not required from tenants to enter a rental property in the case of “an extreme hazard involving the potential loss of life or severe property damage.”
Non-Emergency (§ 58-2557(a)): Landlords have the right to enter during “reasonable hours, after reasonable notice to the tenant” for a number of reasons including inspecting the premises, making repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, and supplying necessary or agreed services.